×
Home Tennessee Beetles Tennessee Butterflies Tennessee Moths Tennessee True Bugs Tennessee Spiders Tennessee Wasps
HOME
BEETLES
BUTTERFLIES
CATERPILLARS
MOTHS
SPIDERS
TICKS
TRUE BUGS
WASPS

Tennessee | United States


Candy-striped Leafhopper


Planthopper



Entry Last Edited: 09/19/2022 | Content ©www.BugsOfTennessee.com

HEMIPTERA (TRUE BUG)
Piercing and sucking mouthparts - or rostrum - are what differentiate True Bugs from the rest and this means that the insects generally fed on plants as a natural diet. Around 12,000 such species are recognized in North America alone. These bugs can be found on land and in the water and have thick wings kept close to the body. A prominent identification feature is the triangular-shaped scutellum located on the thorax aft of the protonum. The Hemiptera order covers True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, and related insects.


Common Name: "Candy-striped Leafhopper"
Other Names: "Red-banded Leafhopper; Scarlet and Green Leafhopper"
Scientific Name: Graphocephala coccinea

TAXONOMIC BREAKDOWN:
The Taxonomic Breakdown is the scientific way to categorize a partocular insect species from its largest group (Animalia) to its smallest (variable). The Genus and Species categorizations taken together make up the species' scientific name shown above, in this case Graphocephala coccinea.

Kingdom: Animalia
 Phylum: Arthropoda
  Class: Insecta
   Order: Hemiptera
    Family: Cicadellidae
     Genus: Graphocephala
      Species: coccinea


Garden Pest insect icon
Garden Pest: Known to be destructive of garden plants.
Outdoor insect icon
Outdoors: Typically found across the great outdoors.
Pest insect icon
Pest: Generally considered a pest to humans.
Six-Legged insect icon
Six-Legged: Six legs are common to this insect.
Small / Tiny insect icon
Small / Tiny: Noticeably small to the naked eye.
Striped / Banded insect icon
Striped / Banded: Noticeable stripes or banding pattern.
Winged insect icon
Winged: Has wings to hop or fly over distance.


The Candy-striped Leafhopper is also known by these other names:

Red-banded Leafhopper :: Scarlet and Green Leafhopper

The Candy-striped Leafhopper has been identified by site users by the following descriptors:

small    agile    winged    wings    blue    red    green    yellow    vibrant    six-legged    garden    outdoors    pest    lines    lined    stripes    striped


The general likelihood of encountering this insect based on a given month of the year in the state of Tennessee. Generally, the best sighting months are June through August with peak occurring in July.

JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
NOV
DEC
Below is a representation of the 'smallest-small' and 'largest-large' sizes commonly associated with the Candy-striped Leafhopper. Due to monitor differences, sizes may not be exact on your particular screen. Conversions to millimeters are provided for convenience.

Lowest-Low:
0.31 inches
(8 mm)
Highest-High:
0.39 inches
(10 mm)


Below you will find the colors most commonly associated with the Candy-striped Leafhopper. Both Primary and Secondary colors are represented in the showcase. Due to monitor differences, colors may not be exact representations.

GREEN
RED
YELLOW


The Candy-striped Leafhopper can be found in the following Tennessee counties:

Anderson; Bedford; Benton; Bledsoe; Blount; Bradley; Campbell; Cannon; Carroll; Carter; Cheatham; Chester; Claiborne; Clay; Cocke; Coffee; Crockett; Cumberland; Davidson; De Kalb; Decatur; Dickson; Dyer; Fayette; Fentress; Franklin; Gibson; Giles; Grainger; Greene; Grundy; Hamblen; Hamilton; Hancock; Hardeman; Hardin; Hawkins; Haywood; Henderson; Henry; Hickman; Houston; Humphreys; Jackson; Jefferson; Johnson; Knox; Lake; Lauderdale; Lawrence; Lewis; Lincoln; Loudon; Macon; Madison; Marion; Marshall; Maury; McMinn; McNairy; Meigs; Monroe; Montgomery; Moore; Morgan; Obion; Overton; Perry; Pickett; Polk; Putnam; Rhea; Roane; Robertson; Rutherford; Scott; Sequatchie; Sevier; Shelby; Smith; Stewart; Sullivan; Sumner; Tipton; Trousdale; Unicoi; Union; Van Buren; Warren; Washington; Wayne; Weakley; White; Williamson; Wilson.


Images of the Candy-striped Leafhopper (1)
1 of 1
Image of a pair of Adult Candy-striped Leafhopper insects mating.; Credit: Peter S. of Acton, Massachusetts, USA.
This image is original to www.InsectIdentification.org; Used with Permission.


Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Cookies


Tennessee Ticks Identification Guide


The BugsOfTennessee.com logo, its written content, and photography are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. The material presented across this site is for entertainment value and should not be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (insect bites, etc...) Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information.

Part of the Insect Identification network of sites that includes InsectIdentification.org, ButterflyIdentification.org, BeetleIdentification.org, and CaterpillarIdentification.org.


BugsOfTennessee.com • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2022-