×
Home Flying Insects Garden Insects Stinging Insects Tennessee Ticks Tennessee Spiders Tennessee Butterflies Tennessee Moths
HOME
BEETLES
BUTTERFLIES
CATERPILLARS
MOTHS
SPIDERS
TICKS
TRUE BUGS
WASPS

Tennessee | United States


Eastern Blood-sucking Conenose (True Bug)


Triatoma sanguisuga



Entry Last Edited: 04/12/2023 | Content ©www.BugsOfTennessee.com

Insect Order

HEMIPTERA (TRUE BUG)
Piercing and sucking mouthparts - or rostrum - are what differentiate True Bugs from the rest and this means that the insects generally fed on plants as a natural diet. Around 12,000 such species are recognized in North America alone. These bugs can be found on land and in the water and have thick wings kept close to the body. A prominent identification feature is the triangular-shaped scutellum located on the thorax aft of the protonum. The Hemiptera order covers True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, and related insects.


Taxonomy

Other Names: "Big Bed Bug; Kissing Bug; Mexican Bed Bug"

The Taxonomic Breakdown is the scientific way to categorize a partocular insect species from its largest group (Animalia) to its smallest (variable). The Genus and Species categorizations taken together make up the species' scientific name shown above, in this case Triatoma sanguisuga.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Reduviidae
Genus: Triatoma
Species: sanguisuga


Characteristics

Antenna insect icon
Antenna: Antenna are noticeably apparent on this insect.
Biting insect icon
Biting: This insect is known to bite. Exercise caution.
Caution insect icon
Caution: Caution should be exercised around this insect.
Harmlful insect icon
Harmful: Known to be harmful in one way or another.
Indoor insect icon
Indoors: Can be found indoors; inside dwellings.
Outdoor insect icon
Outdoors: Typically found across the great outdoors.
Pest insect icon
Pest: Generally considered a pest to humans.
Piercing/Sucking moutparts insect icon
Piercing / Sucking Mouth Parts: A common trait of 'True Bugs'.
Six-Legged insect icon
Six-Legged: Six legs are common to this insect.
Winged insect icon
Winged: Has wings to hop or fly over distance.


Description

The Eastern Blood-sucking Conenose is also known by these other names:

Big Bed Bug :: Kissing Bug :: Mexican Bed Bug

The Eastern Blood-sucking Conenose has been identified by site users by the following descriptors:

large    black    red    grey    gray    orange    outdoors    indoors    harmful    pest    antenna    wings    winged    flying    six-legged    biting    pattern


Sighting Guide

The general likelihood of encountering this insect based on a given month of the year in the state of Tennessee. Generally, the best sighting months are June through August with peak occurring in July.

41F
JAN
44F
FEB
53F
MAR
62F
APR
70F
MAY
78F
JUN
80F
JUL
79F
AUG
73F
SEP
62F
OCT
52F
NOV
44F
DEC

Size

Below is a representation of the 'smallest-small' and 'largest-large' sizes commonly associated with the Eastern Blood-sucking Conenose. Due to monitor differences, sizes may not be exact on your particular screen. Conversions to millimeters are provided for convenience.

Lowest-Low:
0.63 inches
(16 mm)
Highest-High:
0.83 inches
(21 mm)


Identifying Colors

Below you will find the colors most commonly associated with the Eastern Blood-sucking Conenose. Both Primary and Secondary colors are represented in the showcase. Due to monitor differences, colors may not be exact representations.

ORANGE
RED
GRAY
BLACK


Tennessee County Reach

The Eastern Blood-sucking Conenose can be found in the following Tennessee counties:

Anderson; Bedford; Benton; Bledsoe; Blount; Bradley; Campbell; Cannon; Carroll; Carter; Cheatham; Chester; Claiborne; Clay; Cocke; Coffee; Crockett; Cumberland; Davidson; De Kalb; Decatur; Dickson; Dyer; Fayette; Fentress; Franklin; Gibson; Giles; Grainger; Greene; Grundy; Hamblen; Hamilton; Hancock; Hardeman; Hardin; Hawkins; Haywood; Henderson; Henry; Hickman; Houston; Humphreys; Jackson; Jefferson; Johnson; Knox; Lake; Lauderdale; Lawrence; Lewis; Lincoln; Loudon; Macon; Madison; Marion; Marshall; Maury; McMinn; McNairy; Meigs; Monroe; Montgomery; Moore; Morgan; Obion; Overton; Perry; Pickett; Polk; Putnam; Rhea; Roane; Robertson; Rutherford; Scott; Sequatchie; Sevier; Shelby; Smith; Stewart; Sullivan; Sumner; Tipton; Trousdale; Unicoi; Union; Van Buren; Warren; Washington; Wayne; Weakley; White; Williamson; Wilson


Eastern Blood-sucking Conenose Picture (1)

1 of 1
Top down image of an adult Eastern Blood-sucking Conenose Bug showing detail.; Credit: Julie R. of Franklin, TN.
This image is original to www.InsectIdentification.org; Used with Permission.

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Cookies

Tennessee Ticks Identification Guide

The BugsOfTennessee.com logo, its written content, and photography are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. The material presented across this site is for entertainment value and should not be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (insect bites, etc...) Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information. No A.I. was used in the generation of this content; site is 100% curated by humans.

Part of the Insect Identification network of sites that includes InsectIdentification.org, ButterflyIdentification.org, BeetleIdentification.org, CaterpillarIdentification.org, and HouseCentipede.info.


©2024 www.BugsOfTennessee.com • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2022-2024 (2yrs)