×
Home Flying Insects Garden Insects Stinging Insects Tennessee Ticks Tennessee Spiders Tennessee Butterflies Tennessee Moths
HOME
BEETLES
BUTTERFLIES
CATERPILLARS
MOTHS
SPIDERS
TICKS
TRUE BUGS
WASPS

Tennessee | United States


American Cockroach (Cockroach)


Periplaneta americana



Entry Last Edited: 11/28/2022 | Content ©www.BugsOfTennessee.com

Insect Order

BLATTODEA
Order Blattodea represents the cockroach, the bane of homeowners and businesses alike. North America is home to roughly seventy or so species (compared to the 4,000 recoginized around the globe). Cockroaches are well-known indoor pests, typically foudn near food and water sources and in greta numbers. However, they are also native to outdoor spaces as well. Despite having wings, cockroaches are agile, fast runners and can disappear before one has time to deal with them. North American varieties resemble one another to an extent, being red, brown, or black in color and having wings set over their abdomens (both forewings and hindwings are present). Long antenna are seen at the head and short protrusions called cerci can be seen at the end of their abdomens.


Taxonomy

Other Names: "Palemetto Bug; Waterbug; Roach"

The Taxonomic Breakdown is the scientific way to categorize a partocular insect species from its largest group (Animalia) to its smallest (variable). The Genus and Species categorizations taken together make up the species' scientific name shown above, in this case Periplaneta americana.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Blattodea
Family: Blattidae
Genus: Periplaneta
Species: americana


Characteristics

Antenna insect icon
Antenna: Antenna are noticeably apparent on this insect.
Harmlful insect icon
Harmful: Known to be harmful in one way or another.
Indoor insect icon
Indoors: Can be found indoors; inside dwellings.
Pantry Pest insect icon
Pantry Pest: Targets indoor human and pet food sources.
Pest insect icon
Pest: Generally considered a pest to humans.
Six-Legged insect icon
Six-Legged: Six legs are common to this insect.
Winged insect icon
Winged: Has wings to hop or fly over distance.


Description

The American Cockroach is also known by these other names:

Palemetto Bug :: Waterbug :: Roach

The American Cockroach has been identified by site users by the following descriptors:

brown    black    crawling    fast    six legged    antenna    pantry    pest    harmful    infestation    winged    wings    flying    indoors    kitchen    red    bathroom


Sighting Guide

The general likelihood of encountering this insect based on a given month of the year in the state of Tennessee. Generally, the best sighting months are June through August with peak occurring in July.

41F
JAN
44F
FEB
53F
MAR
62F
APR
70F
MAY
78F
JUN
80F
JUL
79F
AUG
73F
SEP
62F
OCT
52F
NOV
44F
DEC

Size

Below is a representation of the 'smallest-small' and 'largest-large' sizes commonly associated with the American Cockroach. Due to monitor differences, sizes may not be exact on your particular screen. Conversions to millimeters are provided for convenience.

Lowest-Low:
1.06 inches
(27 mm)
Highest-High:
1.57 inches
(40 mm)


Identifying Colors

Below you will find the colors most commonly associated with the American Cockroach. Both Primary and Secondary colors are represented in the showcase. Due to monitor differences, colors may not be exact representations.

BROWN
RED
BLACK


Tennessee County Reach

The American Cockroach can be found in the following Tennessee counties:

Anderson; Bedford; Benton; Bledsoe; Blount; Bradley; Campbell; Cannon; Carroll; Carter; Cheatham; Chester; Claiborne; Clay; Cocke; Coffee; Crockett; Cumberland; Davidson; De Kalb; Decatur; Dickson; Dyer; Fayette; Fentress; Franklin; Gibson; Giles; Grainger; Greene; Grundy; Hamblen; Hamilton; Hancock; Hardeman; Hardin; Hawkins; Haywood; Henderson; Henry; Hickman; Houston; Humphreys; Jackson; Jefferson; Johnson; Knox; Lake; Lauderdale; Lawrence; Lewis; Lincoln; Loudon; Macon; Madison; Marion; Marshall; Maury; McMinn; McNairy; Meigs; Monroe; Montgomery; Moore; Morgan; Obion; Overton; Perry; Pickett; Polk; Putnam; Rhea; Roane; Robertson; Rutherford; Scott; Sequatchie; Sevier; Shelby; Smith; Stewart; Sullivan; Sumner; Tipton; Trousdale; Unicoi; Union; Van Buren; Warren; Washington; Wayne; Weakley; White; Williamson; Wilson


American Cockroach Picture (1)

1 of 1
Image of an adult American Cockroach insect.; Credit: Julie R. of Illinois.
This image is original to www.InsectIdentification.org; Used with Permission.

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Cookies

Tennessee Ticks Identification Guide

The BugsOfTennessee.com logo, its written content, and photography are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. The material presented across this site is for entertainment value and should not be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (insect bites, etc...) Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information. No A.I. was used in the generation of this content; site is 100% curated by humans.

Part of the Insect Identification network of sites that includes InsectIdentification.org, ButterflyIdentification.org, BeetleIdentification.org, CaterpillarIdentification.org, and HouseCentipede.info.


©2024 www.BugsOfTennessee.com • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2022-2024 (2yrs)