×
Home Flying Insects Garden Insects Stinging Insects Tennessee Ticks Tennessee Spiders Tennessee Butterflies Tennessee Moths
HOME
BEETLES
BUTTERFLIES
CATERPILLARS
MOTHS
SPIDERS
TICKS
TRUE BUGS
WASPS

Tennessee | United States


Anlion (Antlion)


Glenurus spp.



Entry Last Edited: 07/19/2022 | Content ©www.BugsOfTennessee.com

Insect Order

NEUROPTERA
The order Neuroptera includes only around 335 recognized species in North America. The mouths of these insects are designed for chewing and vision from the compound eyes is thought to be good. Body shapes are typically long and slender and wings transparent. They can be found most anywhere outdoors, from forests to deserts, and feed on a diet of pollen / nectar and other insects. Larvae can be found on branches of trees or near the roots of plants on the ground. The Hemiptera order covers Antlions, Lacewings, Mantidflies, and Owlflies. Antlions, in particular, can be sometimes mistaken for Dragonflies.


Taxonomy

Other Names: "Doodlebug"

The Taxonomic Breakdown is the scientific way to categorize a partocular insect species from its largest group (Animalia) to its smallest (variable). The Genus and Species categorizations taken together make up the species' scientific name shown above, in this case Glenurus spp..

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Neuroptera
Family: Myrmeleontidae
Genus: Glenurus
Species: spp.


Characteristics

Antenna insect icon
Antenna: Antenna are noticeably apparent on this insect.
Outdoor insect icon
Outdoors: Typically found across the great outdoors.
Winged insect icon
Winged: Has wings to hop or fly over distance.


Description

The Anlion is also known by these other names:

Doodlebug

The Anlion has been identified by site users by the following descriptors:

black    blue    gray    grey    winged    wings    flying    outdoors    skinny    thin    hairy    antenna    fuzzy    eyes


Sighting Guide

The general likelihood of encountering this insect based on a given month of the year in the state of Tennessee. Generally, the best sighting months are June through August with peak occurring in July.

41F
JAN
44F
FEB
53F
MAR
62F
APR
70F
MAY
78F
JUN
80F
JUL
79F
AUG
73F
SEP
62F
OCT
52F
NOV
44F
DEC

Size

Below is a representation of the 'smallest-small' and 'largest-large' sizes commonly associated with the Anlion. Due to monitor differences, sizes may not be exact on your particular screen. Conversions to millimeters are provided for convenience.

Lowest-Low:
0.79 inches
(20 mm)
Highest-High:
1.57 inches
(40 mm)


Identifying Colors

Below you will find the colors most commonly associated with the Anlion. Both Primary and Secondary colors are represented in the showcase. Due to monitor differences, colors may not be exact representations.

GRAY
BLACK


Tennessee County Reach

The Anlion can be found in the following Tennessee counties:

Anderson; Bedford; Benton; Bledsoe; Blount; Bradley; Campbell; Cannon; Carroll; Carter; Cheatham; Chester; Claiborne; Clay; Cocke; Coffee; Crockett; Cumberland; Davidson; De Kalb; Decatur; Dickson; Dyer; Fayette; Fentress; Franklin; Gibson; Giles; Grainger; Greene; Grundy; Hamblen; Hamilton; Hancock; Hardeman; Hardin; Hawkins; Haywood; Henderson; Henry; Hickman; Houston; Humphreys; Jackson; Jefferson; Johnson; Knox; Lake; Lauderdale; Lawrence; Lewis; Lincoln; Loudon; Macon; Madison; Marion; Marshall; Maury; McMinn; McNairy; Meigs; Monroe; Montgomery; Moore; Morgan; Obion; Overton; Perry; Pickett; Polk; Putnam; Rhea; Roane; Robertson; Rutherford; Scott; Sequatchie; Sevier; Shelby; Smith; Stewart; Sullivan; Sumner; Tipton; Trousdale; Unicoi; Union; Van Buren; Warren; Washington; Wayne; Weakley; White; Williamson; Wilson


Anlion Picture (1)

1 of 1
Image of an adult Antlion flying insect.; Credit: Donnie T., United States.
This image is original to www.InsectIdentification.org; Used with Permission.

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Cookies

Tennessee Ticks Identification Guide

The BugsOfTennessee.com logo, its written content, and photography are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. The material presented across this site is for entertainment value and should not be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (insect bites, etc...) Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information. No A.I. was used in the generation of this content; site is 100% curated by humans.

Part of the Insect Identification network of sites that includes InsectIdentification.org, ButterflyIdentification.org, BeetleIdentification.org, CaterpillarIdentification.org, and HouseCentipede.info.


©2024 www.BugsOfTennessee.com • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2022-2024 (2yrs)