×
Home Tennessee Beetles Tennessee Butterflies Tennessee Moths Tennessee True Bugs Tennessee Spiders Tennessee Wasps
HOME
BEETLES
BUTTERFLIES
CATERPILLARS
MOTHS
SPIDERS
TICKS
TRUE BUGS
WASPS

Tennessee | United States


Asian Multicolored Lady Beetle


Beetle



Entry Last Edited: 07/26/2022 | Content ©www.BugsOfTennessee.com

COLEOPTERA
Beetles is the largest order of the animal kingdom and a common site throughout the state of Tennessee, particularly in the summer months. Around 25,000 species are recognized in North America alone. They are resilient creatures, able to make a home in most any environment, from deserts to forests. They are identified by their hardened bodies either with a dull or shiny finish. They are an essential part of the natural ecosystem in that species feed on other insects, animal remains, and plants. Bodies of beetles typically showcase three separate sections - the head, pronotum, and abdomen. Over the abdomen rests wings which are covered over by the elytron, a hardened shroud. Notable beetle types include Lady Beetles (Lady Bugs), the imposing Stag Beetles, and the common black Ground Beetle.


Common Name: "Asian Multicolored Lady Beetle"
Other Names: "Asian Ladybug"
Scientific Name: Harmonia axyridis

TAXONOMIC BREAKDOWN:
The Taxonomic Breakdown is the scientific way to categorize a partocular insect species from its largest group (Animalia) to its smallest (variable). The Genus and Species categorizations taken together make up the species' scientific name shown above, in this case Harmonia axyridis.

Kingdom: Animalia
 Phylum: Arthropoda
  Class: Insecta
   Order: Coleoptera
    Family: Coccinellidae
     Genus: Harmonia
      Species: axyridis


Biting insect icon
Biting: This insect is known to bite. Exercise caution.
Caution insect icon
Caution: Caution should be exercised around this insect.
Garden Pest insect icon
Garden Pest: Known to be destructive of garden plants.
Harmlful insect icon
Harmful: Known to be harmful in one way or another.
Outdoor insect icon
Outdoors: Typically found across the great outdoors.
Pest insect icon
Pest: Generally considered a pest to humans.
Six-Legged insect icon
Six-Legged: Six legs are common to this insect.
Spiny / Spiky insect icon
Spiny / Spiky: Noticeable spikes apparent on the body.
Spotted insect icon
Spotted Pattern: Noted for spots or spotted pattern.
Winged insect icon
Winged: Has wings to hop or fly over distance.


The Asian Multicolored Lady Beetle is also known by these other names:

Asian Ladybug

The Asian Multicolored Lady Beetle has been identified by site users by the following descriptors:

white    black    orange    spotted    spots    winged    wings    flying    harmful    pest    garden    outdoors    red    six-legged    crawling    yellow    biting    spiny    smell


The general likelihood of encountering this insect based on a given month of the year in the state of Tennessee. Generally, the best sighting months are June through August with peak occurring in July.

JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
NOV
DEC
Below is a representation of the 'smallest-small' and 'largest-large' sizes commonly associated with the Asian Multicolored Lady Beetle. Due to monitor differences, sizes may not be exact on your particular screen. Conversions to millimeters are provided for convenience.

Lowest-Low:
0.16 inches
(4 mm)
Highest-High:
0.31 inches
(8 mm)


Below you will find the colors most commonly associated with the Asian Multicolored Lady Beetle. Both Primary and Secondary colors are represented in the showcase. Due to monitor differences, colors may not be exact representations.

ORANGE
RED
YELLOW
WHITE
BLACK


The Asian Multicolored Lady Beetle can be found in the following Tennessee counties:

Anderson; Bedford; Benton; Bledsoe; Blount; Bradley; Campbell; Cannon; Carroll; Carter; Cheatham; Chester; Claiborne; Clay; Cocke; Coffee; Crockett; Cumberland; Davidson; De Kalb; Decatur; Dickson; Dyer; Fayette; Fentress; Franklin; Gibson; Giles; Grainger; Greene; Grundy; Hamblen; Hamilton; Hancock; Hardeman; Hardin; Hawkins; Haywood; Henderson; Henry; Hickman; Houston; Humphreys; Jackson; Jefferson; Johnson; Knox; Lake; Lauderdale; Lawrence; Lewis; Lincoln; Loudon; Macon; Madison; Marion; Marshall; Maury; McMinn; McNairy; Meigs; Monroe; Montgomery; Moore; Morgan; Obion; Overton; Perry; Pickett; Polk; Putnam; Rhea; Roane; Robertson; Rutherford; Scott; Sequatchie; Sevier; Shelby; Smith; Stewart; Sullivan; Sumner; Tipton; Trousdale; Unicoi; Union; Van Buren; Warren; Washington; Wayne; Weakley; White; Williamson; Wilson.


Images of the Asian Multicolored Lady Beetle (1)
1 of 1
Image of an adult Asian Multicolored Lady Beetle insect in the garden.; Credit: Peter S. of Acton, Massachusetts.
This image is original to www.InsectIdentification.org; Used with Permission.


Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Cookies


Tennessee Ticks Identification Guide


The BugsOfTennessee.com logo, its written content, and photography are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. The material presented across this site is for entertainment value and should not be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (insect bites, etc...) Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information.

Part of the Insect Identification network of sites that includes InsectIdentification.org, ButterflyIdentification.org, BeetleIdentification.org, and CaterpillarIdentification.org.


BugsOfTennessee.com • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2022-