×
Home Tennessee Beetles Tennessee Butterflies Tennessee Moths Tennessee True Bugs Tennessee Spiders Tennessee Wasps
HOME
BEETLES
BUTTERFLIES
CATERPILLARS
MOTHS
SPIDERS
TICKS
TRUE BUGS
WASPS

Tennessee | United States


Assassin Bug


True Bug



Entry Last Edited: 08/22/2022 | Content ©www.BugsOfTennessee.com

HEMIPTERA (TRUE BUG)
Piercing and sucking mouthparts - or rostrum - are what differentiate True Bugs from the rest and this means that the insects generally fed on plants as a natural diet. Around 12,000 such species are recognized in North America alone. These bugs can be found on land and in the water and have thick wings kept close to the body. A prominent identification feature is the triangular-shaped scutellum located on the thorax aft of the protonum. The Hemiptera order covers True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, and related insects.


Common Name: "Assassin Bug"
Scientific Name: Pselliopus spp.

TAXONOMIC BREAKDOWN:
The Taxonomic Breakdown is the scientific way to categorize a partocular insect species from its largest group (Animalia) to its smallest (variable). The Genus and Species categorizations taken together make up the species' scientific name shown above, in this case Pselliopus spp..

Kingdom: Animalia
 Phylum: Arthropoda
  Class: Insecta
   Order: Hemiptera
    Family: Reduviidae
     Genus: Pselliopus
      Species: spp.


Biting insect icon
Biting: This insect is known to bite. Exercise caution.
Caution insect icon
Caution: Caution should be exercised around this insect.
Harmlful insect icon
Harmful: Known to be harmful in one way or another.
Piercing/Sucking moutparts insect icon
Piercing / Sucking Mouth Parts: A common trait of 'True Bugs'.
Six-Legged insect icon
Six-Legged: Six legs are common to this insect.
Stinging insect icon
Stinging: Known to sting if bothered / threatened.
Striped / Banded insect icon
Striped / Banded: Noticeable stripes or banding pattern.


The Assassin Bug has been identified by site users by the following descriptors:

red    black    gray    grey    white    orange    six-legged    bite    harmful    stinging    striped    garden


The general likelihood of encountering this insect based on a given month of the year in the state of Tennessee. Generally, the best sighting months are June through August with peak occurring in July.

JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
NOV
DEC
Below is a representation of the 'smallest-small' and 'largest-large' sizes commonly associated with the Assassin Bug. Due to monitor differences, sizes may not be exact on your particular screen. Conversions to millimeters are provided for convenience.

Lowest-Low:
0.47 inches
(12 mm)
Highest-High:
0.51 inches
(13 mm)


Below you will find the colors most commonly associated with the Assassin Bug. Both Primary and Secondary colors are represented in the showcase. Due to monitor differences, colors may not be exact representations.

ORANGE
RED
WHITE
GRAY
BLACK


The Assassin Bug can be found in the following Tennessee counties:

Anderson; Bedford; Benton; Bledsoe; Blount; Bradley; Campbell; Cannon; Carroll; Carter; Cheatham; Chester; Claiborne; Clay; Cocke; Coffee; Crockett; Cumberland; Davidson; De Kalb; Decatur; Dickson; Dyer; Fayette; Fentress; Franklin; Gibson; Giles; Grainger; Greene; Grundy; Hamblen; Hamilton; Hancock; Hardeman; Hardin; Hawkins; Haywood; Henderson; Henry; Hickman; Houston; Humphreys; Jackson; Jefferson; Johnson; Knox; Lake; Lauderdale; Lawrence; Lewis; Lincoln; Loudon; Macon; Madison; Marion; Marshall; Maury; McMinn; McNairy; Meigs; Monroe; Montgomery; Moore; Morgan; Obion; Overton; Perry; Pickett; Polk; Putnam; Rhea; Roane; Robertson; Rutherford; Scott; Sequatchie; Sevier; Shelby; Smith; Stewart; Sullivan; Sumner; Tipton; Trousdale; Unicoi; Union; Van Buren; Warren; Washington; Wayne; Weakley; White; Williamson; Wilson.


Images of the Assassin Bug (1)
1 of 1
Image of an Assassin Bug nymph insect.; Credit: Lawrence H. of Roebuck, South Carolina.
This image is original to www.InsectIdentification.org; Used with Permission.

Similar Insects [+]



Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Cookies


Tennessee Ticks Identification Guide


The BugsOfTennessee.com logo, its written content, and photography are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. The material presented across this site is for entertainment value and should not be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (insect bites, etc...) Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information.

Part of the Insect Identification network of sites that includes InsectIdentification.org, ButterflyIdentification.org, BeetleIdentification.org, and CaterpillarIdentification.org.


BugsOfTennessee.com • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2022-