×
Home Tennessee Beetles Tennessee Butterflies Tennessee Moths Tennessee True Bugs Tennessee Spiders Tennessee Wasps
HOME
BEETLES
BUTTERFLIES
CATERPILLARS
MOTHS
SPIDERS
TICKS
TRUE BUGS
WASPS

Tennessee | United States


Bald-faced Hornet


Wasp



Entry Last Edited: 08/01/2022 | Content ©www.BugsOfTennessee.com

HYMENOPTERA
Order Hymenoptera encompasses Ants, Bees, and Wasps. About 18,000 types reside in North Amerca (excluding Mexico). Like other insects, they have chewing mouth parts for breaking down food sources. Ants can deliver bites through their mandibles while Bees and Wasps sting to repel threats and subdue prey. The order typically operates during the warm summer months across Tennessee. Bees are an utterly important part of the state's ecosystem, eating pollen and nectar to help raise their young - Bee by-products are essential in many human products and their pollinating action serves many other purposes. While Bees and Wasps live in carefully constructed nests, the social Ant survives in colony made up of networked tunnels. The furry Bumble Bee is not aggressive by nature though disturbing an in-ground nest of Yellow Jacket wasps will be a mistake made only once!


Common Name: "Bald-faced Hornet"
Scientific Name: Dolichovespula maculata

TAXONOMIC BREAKDOWN:
The Taxonomic Breakdown is the scientific way to categorize a partocular insect species from its largest group (Animalia) to its smallest (variable). The Genus and Species categorizations taken together make up the species' scientific name shown above, in this case Dolichovespula maculata.

Kingdom: Animalia
 Phylum: Arthropoda
  Class: Insecta
   Order: Hymenoptera
    Family: Vespidae
     Genus: Dolichovespula
      Species: maculata


Abdomen insect icon
Abdomen: Has a noticeably large / oversized abdomen.
Caution insect icon
Caution: Caution should be exercised around this insect.
Harmlful insect icon
Harmful: Known to be harmful in one way or another.
Stinging insect icon
Stinging: Known to sting if bothered / threatened.
Striped / Banded insect icon
Striped / Banded: Noticeable stripes or banding pattern.
Winged insect icon
Winged: Has wings to hop or fly over distance.


The Bald-faced Hornet has been identified by site users by the following descriptors:

black    yellow    white    striped    stripes    pattern    wings    winged    flying    fast    harmful    stinging    eyes    abdomen


The general likelihood of encountering this insect based on a given month of the year in the state of Tennessee. Generally, the best sighting months are June through August with peak occurring in July.

JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
NOV
DEC
Below is a representation of the 'smallest-small' and 'largest-large' sizes commonly associated with the Bald-faced Hornet. Due to monitor differences, sizes may not be exact on your particular screen. Conversions to millimeters are provided for convenience.

Lowest-Low:
0.47 inches
(12 mm)
Highest-High:
0.79 inches
(20 mm)


Below you will find the colors most commonly associated with the Bald-faced Hornet. Both Primary and Secondary colors are represented in the showcase. Due to monitor differences, colors may not be exact representations.

YELLOW
WHITE
BLACK


The Bald-faced Hornet can be found in the following Tennessee counties:

Anderson; Bedford; Benton; Bledsoe; Blount; Bradley; Campbell; Cannon; Carroll; Carter; Cheatham; Chester; Claiborne; Clay; Cocke; Coffee; Crockett; Cumberland; Davidson; De Kalb; Decatur; Dickson; Dyer; Fayette; Fentress; Franklin; Gibson; Giles; Grainger; Greene; Grundy; Hamblen; Hamilton; Hancock; Hardeman; Hardin; Hawkins; Haywood; Henderson; Henry; Hickman; Houston; Humphreys; Jackson; Jefferson; Johnson; Knox; Lake; Lauderdale; Lawrence; Lewis; Lincoln; Loudon; Macon; Madison; Marion; Marshall; Maury; McMinn; McNairy; Meigs; Monroe; Montgomery; Moore; Morgan; Obion; Overton; Perry; Pickett; Polk; Putnam; Rhea; Roane; Robertson; Rutherford; Scott; Sequatchie; Sevier; Shelby; Smith; Stewart; Sullivan; Sumner; Tipton; Trousdale; Unicoi; Union; Van Buren; Warren; Washington; Wayne; Weakley; White; Williamson; Wilson.


Images of the Bald-faced Hornet (1)
1 of 1
Image of an adult Bald-faced Hornet flying insect at rest.; Credit: Arch B., United States
This image is original to www.InsectIdentification.org; Used with Permission.


Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Cookies


Tennessee Ticks Identification Guide


The BugsOfTennessee.com logo, its written content, and photography are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. The material presented across this site is for entertainment value and should not be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (insect bites, etc...) Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information.

Part of the Insect Identification network of sites that includes InsectIdentification.org, ButterflyIdentification.org, BeetleIdentification.org, and CaterpillarIdentification.org.


BugsOfTennessee.com • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2022-