×
Home Tennessee Beetles Tennessee Butterflies Tennessee Moths Tennessee True Bugs Tennessee Spiders Tennessee Wasps
HOME
BEETLES
BUTTERFLIES
CATERPILLARS
MOTHS
SPIDERS
TICKS
TRUE BUGS
WASPS

Tennessee | United States


Banded Ash Borer


(Beetle)



Entry Last Edited: 08/04/2022 | Content ©www.BugsOfTennessee.com

COLEOPTERA
Beetles is the largest order of the animal kingdom and a common site throughout the state of Tennessee, particularly in the summer months. Around 25,000 species are recognized in North America alone. They are resilient creatures, able to make a home in most any environment, from deserts to forests. They are identified by their hardened bodies either with a dull or shiny finish. They are an essential part of the natural ecosystem in that species feed on other insects, animal remains, and plants. Bodies of beetles typically showcase three separate sections - the head, pronotum, and abdomen. Over the abdomen rests wings which are covered over by the elytron, a hardened shroud. Notable beetle types include Lady Beetles (Lady Bugs), the imposing Stag Beetles, and the common black Ground Beetle.


Common Name: "Banded Ash Borer"
Scientific Name: Neoclytus caprea

TAXONOMIC BREAKDOWN:
The Taxonomic Breakdown is the scientific way to categorize a partocular insect species from its largest group (Animalia) to its smallest (variable). The Genus and Species categorizations taken together make up the species' scientific name shown above, in this case Neoclytus caprea.

Kingdom: Animalia
 Phylum: Arthropoda
  Class: Insecta
   Order: Coleoptera
    Family: Cerambycidae
     Genus: Neoclytus
      Species: caprea


Antenna insect icon
Antenna: Antenna are noticeably apparent on this insect.
Nocturnal insect icon
Nocturnal: Most likely to be spotted during night time hours.
Six-Legged insect icon
Six-Legged: Six legs are common to this insect.
Small / Tiny insect icon
Small / Tiny: Noticeably small to the naked eye.
Winged insect icon
Winged: Has wings to hop or fly over distance.


The Banded Ash Borer has been identified by site users by the following descriptors:

small    six-legged    wings    flying    winged    flight    black    yellow    antenna    hairy    fuzzy    pattern


The general likelihood of encountering this insect based on a given month of the year in the state of Tennessee. Generally, the best sighting months are June through August with peak occurring in July.

41F
JAN
44F
FEB
53F
MAR
62F
APR
70F
MAY
78F
JUN
80F
JUL
79F
AUG
73F
SEP
62F
OCT
52F
NOV
44F
DEC
Below is a representation of the 'smallest-small' and 'largest-large' sizes commonly associated with the Banded Ash Borer. Due to monitor differences, sizes may not be exact on your particular screen. Conversions to millimeters are provided for convenience.

Lowest-Low:
0.31 inches
(8 mm)
Highest-High:
0.67 inches
(17 mm)


Below you will find the colors most commonly associated with the Banded Ash Borer. Both Primary and Secondary colors are represented in the showcase. Due to monitor differences, colors may not be exact representations.

YELLOW
BLACK


The Banded Ash Borer can be found in the following Tennessee counties:

Anderson; Bedford; Benton; Bledsoe; Blount; Bradley; Campbell; Cannon; Carroll; Carter; Cheatham; Chester; Claiborne; Clay; Cocke; Coffee; Crockett; Cumberland; Davidson; De Kalb; Decatur; Dickson; Dyer; Fayette; Fentress; Franklin; Gibson; Giles; Grainger; Greene; Grundy; Hamblen; Hamilton; Hancock; Hardeman; Hardin; Hawkins; Haywood; Henderson; Henry; Hickman; Houston; Humphreys; Jackson; Jefferson; Johnson; Knox; Lake; Lauderdale; Lawrence; Lewis; Lincoln; Loudon; Macon; Madison; Marion; Marshall; Maury; McMinn; McNairy; Meigs; Monroe; Montgomery; Moore; Morgan; Obion; Overton; Perry; Pickett; Polk; Putnam; Rhea; Roane; Robertson; Rutherford; Scott; Sequatchie; Sevier; Shelby; Smith; Stewart; Sullivan; Sumner; Tipton; Trousdale; Unicoi; Union; Van Buren; Warren; Washington; Wayne; Weakley; White; Williamson; Wilson.


Images of the Banded Ash Borer (1)
1 of 1
Image of an adult Banded Air Borer beetle on the ground.; Credit: Alex B. of Kentucky.
This image is original to www.InsectIdentification.org; Used with Permission.


Advertisements




Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Cookies


Tennessee Ticks Identification Guide


The BugsOfTennessee.com logo, its written content, and photography are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. The material presented across this site is for entertainment value and should not be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (insect bites, etc...) Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information.

Part of the Insect Identification network of sites that includes InsectIdentification.org, ButterflyIdentification.org, BeetleIdentification.org, CaterpillarIdentification.org, and HouseCentipede.info.


©2023 www.BugsOfTennessee.com • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2022-2023 (1yrs)