×
Home Tennessee Beetles Tennessee Butterflies Tennessee Moths Tennessee True Bugs Tennessee Spiders Tennessee Wasps
HOME
BEETLES
BUTTERFLIES
CATERPILLARS
MOTHS
SPIDERS
TICKS
TRUE BUGS
WASPS

Tennessee | United States


Bean Leaf Beetle


Beetle



Entry Last Edited: 08/09/2022 | Content ©www.BugsOfTennessee.com

COLEOPTERA
Beetles is the largest order of the animal kingdom and a common site throughout the state of Tennessee, particularly in the summer months. Around 25,000 species are recognized in North America alone. They are resilient creatures, able to make a home in most any environment, from deserts to forests. They are identified by their hardened bodies either with a dull or shiny finish. They are an essential part of the natural ecosystem in that species feed on other insects, animal remains, and plants. Bodies of beetles typically showcase three separate sections - the head, pronotum, and abdomen. Over the abdomen rests wings which are covered over by the elytron, a hardened shroud. Notable beetle types include Lady Beetles (Lady Bugs), the imposing Stag Beetles, and the common black Ground Beetle.


Common Name: "Bean Leaf Beetle"
Scientific Name: Cerotoma trifurcata

TAXONOMIC BREAKDOWN:
The Taxonomic Breakdown is the scientific way to categorize a partocular insect species from its largest group (Animalia) to its smallest (variable). The Genus and Species categorizations taken together make up the species' scientific name shown above, in this case Cerotoma trifurcata.

Kingdom: Animalia
 Phylum: Arthropoda
  Class: Insecta
   Order: Coleoptera
    Family: Chrysomelidae
     Genus: Cerotoma
      Species: trifurcata


Antenna insect icon
Antenna: Antenna are noticeably apparent on this insect.
Garden Pest insect icon
Garden Pest: Known to be destructive of garden plants.
Nocturnal insect icon
Nocturnal: Most likely to be spotted during night time hours.
Outdoor insect icon
Outdoors: Typically found across the great outdoors.
Pest insect icon
Pest: Generally considered a pest to humans.
Six-Legged insect icon
Six-Legged: Six legs are common to this insect.
Small / Tiny insect icon
Small / Tiny: Noticeably small to the naked eye.
Spotted insect icon
Spotted Pattern: Noted for spots or spotted pattern.
Winged insect icon
Winged: Has wings to hop or fly over distance.


The Bean Leaf Beetle has been identified by site users by the following descriptors:

small    garden    pest    yellow    black    spotted    six-legged    outdoors    wings    winged    flight    flying    antenna


The general likelihood of encountering this insect based on a given month of the year in the state of Tennessee. Generally, the best sighting months are June through August with peak occurring in July.

JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
NOV
DEC
Below is a representation of the 'smallest-small' and 'largest-large' sizes commonly associated with the Bean Leaf Beetle. Due to monitor differences, sizes may not be exact on your particular screen. Conversions to millimeters are provided for convenience.

Lowest-Low:
0.16 inches
(4 mm)
Highest-High:
0.35 inches
(9 mm)


It has a typical diet of the following: garden cucumbers.

Below you will find the colors most commonly associated with the Bean Leaf Beetle. Both Primary and Secondary colors are represented in the showcase. Due to monitor differences, colors may not be exact representations.

YELLOW
BLACK


The Bean Leaf Beetle can be found in the following Tennessee counties:

Anderson; Bedford; Benton; Bledsoe; Blount; Bradley; Campbell; Cannon; Carroll; Carter; Cheatham; Chester; Claiborne; Clay; Cocke; Coffee; Crockett; Cumberland; Davidson; De Kalb; Decatur; Dickson; Dyer; Fayette; Fentress; Franklin; Gibson; Giles; Grainger; Greene; Grundy; Hamblen; Hamilton; Hancock; Hardeman; Hardin; Hawkins; Haywood; Henderson; Henry; Hickman; Houston; Humphreys; Jackson; Jefferson; Johnson; Knox; Lake; Lauderdale; Lawrence; Lewis; Lincoln; Loudon; Macon; Madison; Marion; Marshall; Maury; McMinn; McNairy; Meigs; Monroe; Montgomery; Moore; Morgan; Obion; Overton; Perry; Pickett; Polk; Putnam; Rhea; Roane; Robertson; Rutherford; Scott; Sequatchie; Sevier; Shelby; Smith; Stewart; Sullivan; Sumner; Tipton; Trousdale; Unicoi; Union; Van Buren; Warren; Washington; Wayne; Weakley; White; Williamson; Wilson.


Images of the Bean Leaf Beetle (1)
1 of 1
Image of an adult Bean Leaf Beetle insect in the garden.; Credit: Tim G. of Pennsylvania.
This image is original to www.InsectIdentification.org; Used with Permission.


Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Cookies


Tennessee Ticks Identification Guide


The BugsOfTennessee.com logo, its written content, and photography are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. The material presented across this site is for entertainment value and should not be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (insect bites, etc...) Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information.

Part of the Insect Identification network of sites that includes InsectIdentification.org, ButterflyIdentification.org, BeetleIdentification.org, and CaterpillarIdentification.org.


BugsOfTennessee.com • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2022-