×
Home Tennessee Beetles Tennessee Butterflies Tennessee Moths Tennessee True Bugs Tennessee Spiders Tennessee Wasps
HOME
BEETLES
BUTTERFLIES
CATERPILLARS
MOTHS
SPIDERS
TICKS
TRUE BUGS
WASPS

Tennessee | United States


Bent-line Dart Moth


Moth



Entry Last Edited: 08/26/2022 | Content ©www.BugsOfTennessee.com

LEPIDOPTERA
Order Lepidoptera encompasses both Butterflies and Moths with around 12,000 species found across North America. Interestingly, Moths make up the greater number of the two with fewer than 1,000 being Butterfly species. The Butterfly-like 'Skipper' is also part of the group but noted for their shorter, stockier bodies. Butterflies and Moths are a very common sight throughout the state of Tennessee throughout the summer months, Butterflies found during the day and Moths more likely to be encountered during the evening / night time hours.


Common Name: "Bent-line Dart Moth"
Scientific Name: Choephora fungorum

TAXONOMIC BREAKDOWN:
The Taxonomic Breakdown is the scientific way to categorize a partocular insect species from its largest group (Animalia) to its smallest (variable). The Genus and Species categorizations taken together make up the species' scientific name shown above, in this case Choephora fungorum.

Kingdom: Animalia
 Phylum: Arthropoda
  Class: Insecta
   Order: Lepidoptera
    Family: Noctuidae
     Genus: Choephora
      Species: fungorum


Antenna insect icon
Antenna: Antenna are noticeably apparent on this insect.
Nocturnal insect icon
Nocturnal: Most likely to be spotted during night time hours.
Outdoor insect icon
Outdoors: Typically found across the great outdoors.
Six-Legged insect icon
Six-Legged: Six legs are common to this insect.
Spotted insect icon
Spotted Pattern: Noted for spots or spotted pattern.
Striped / Banded insect icon
Striped / Banded: Noticeable stripes or banding pattern.
Winged insect icon
Winged: Has wings to hop or fly over distance.


The Bent-line Dart Moth has been identified by site users by the following descriptors:

large    winged    flying    wings    flight    outdoors    evening    night    fuzzy    hairy    lined    striped    stripes    antenna    six-legged    brown    beige    tan    white    spots    spotted


The general likelihood of encountering this insect based on a given month of the year in the state of Tennessee. Generally, the best sighting months are June through August with peak occurring in July.

JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
NOV
DEC
Below is a representation of the 'smallest-small' and 'largest-large' sizes commonly associated with the Bent-line Dart Moth. Due to monitor differences, sizes may not be exact on your particular screen. Conversions to millimeters are provided for convenience.

Lowest-Low:
1.30 inches
(33 mm)
Highest-High:
1.85 inches
(47 mm)


Below you will find the colors most commonly associated with the Bent-line Dart Moth. Both Primary and Secondary colors are represented in the showcase. Due to monitor differences, colors may not be exact representations.

BROWN
TAN
WHITE


The Bent-line Dart Moth can be found in the following Tennessee counties:

Anderson; Bedford; Benton; Bledsoe; Blount; Bradley; Campbell; Cannon; Carroll; Carter; Cheatham; Chester; Claiborne; Clay; Cocke; Coffee; Crockett; Cumberland; Davidson; De Kalb; Decatur; Dickson; Dyer; Fayette; Fentress; Franklin; Gibson; Giles; Grainger; Greene; Grundy; Hamblen; Hamilton; Hancock; Hardeman; Hardin; Hawkins; Haywood; Henderson; Henry; Hickman; Houston; Humphreys; Jackson; Jefferson; Johnson; Knox; Lake; Lauderdale; Lawrence; Lewis; Lincoln; Loudon; Macon; Madison; Marion; Marshall; Maury; McMinn; McNairy; Meigs; Monroe; Montgomery; Moore; Morgan; Obion; Overton; Perry; Pickett; Polk; Putnam; Rhea; Roane; Robertson; Rutherford; Scott; Sequatchie; Sevier; Shelby; Smith; Stewart; Sullivan; Sumner; Tipton; Trousdale; Unicoi; Union; Van Buren; Warren; Washington; Wayne; Weakley; White; Williamson; Wilson.


Images of the Bent-line Dart Moth (1)
1 of 1
Image of an adult Bent-line Dart Moth at rest on a hand.; Credit: Alex B. of Kentucky.
This image is original to www.InsectIdentification.org; Used with Permission.


Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Cookies


Tennessee Ticks Identification Guide


The BugsOfTennessee.com logo, its written content, and photography are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. The material presented across this site is for entertainment value and should not be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (insect bites, etc...) Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information.

Part of the Insect Identification network of sites that includes InsectIdentification.org, ButterflyIdentification.org, BeetleIdentification.org, and CaterpillarIdentification.org.


BugsOfTennessee.com • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2022-