×
Home Tennessee Beetles Tennessee Butterflies Tennessee Moths Tennessee True Bugs Tennessee Spiders Tennessee Wasps
HOME
BEETLES
BUTTERFLIES
CATERPILLARS
MOTHS
SPIDERS
TICKS
TRUE BUGS
WASPS

Tennessee | United States


Black Onion Fly


Fly



Entry Last Edited: 09/03/2022 | Content ©www.BugsOfTennessee.com

DIPTERA
Order Diptera encompasses about 20,000 species across North America (not including Mexico). These mostly daytime flyers are a common sight during the long summer days across Tennessee on land and near bodies of water. Flies belong to this order and feature sucking mouthparts as well as a second set of full wings - the latter making them excellent flyers. The dreaded mosquito also belongs to the order and females of the species sport blood-sucking mouthparts. Beyond these two, Crane Flies, Gnats, and Bee Flies also belong to the group.


Common Name: "Black Onion Fly"
Scientific Name: Tritoxa flexa

TAXONOMIC BREAKDOWN:
The Taxonomic Breakdown is the scientific way to categorize a partocular insect species from its largest group (Animalia) to its smallest (variable). The Genus and Species categorizations taken together make up the species' scientific name shown above, in this case Tritoxa flexa.

Kingdom: Animalia
 Phylum: Arthropoda
  Class: Insecta
   Order: Diptera
    Family: Ulidiidae
     Genus: Tritoxa
      Species: flexa


Garden Pest insect icon
Garden Pest: Known to be destructive of garden plants.
Harmlful insect icon
Harmful: Known to be harmful in one way or another.
Nocturnal insect icon
Nocturnal: Most likely to be spotted during night time hours.
Outdoor insect icon
Outdoors: Typically found across the great outdoors.
Pest insect icon
Pest: Generally considered a pest to humans.
Six-Legged insect icon
Six-Legged: Six legs are common to this insect.
Small / Tiny insect icon
Small / Tiny: Noticeably small to the naked eye.
Striped / Banded insect icon
Striped / Banded: Noticeable stripes or banding pattern.
Winged insect icon
Winged: Has wings to hop or fly over distance.


The Black Onion Fly has been identified by site users by the following descriptors:

black    yellow    white    stripes    striped    flying    flight    winged    outdoors    garden    eyes    small    six-legged' pest    harmful


The general likelihood of encountering this insect based on a given month of the year in the state of Tennessee. Generally, the best sighting months are June through August with peak occurring in July.

JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
NOV
DEC
Below is a representation of the 'smallest-small' and 'largest-large' sizes commonly associated with the Black Onion Fly. Due to monitor differences, sizes may not be exact on your particular screen. Conversions to millimeters are provided for convenience.

Lowest-Low:
0.24 inches
(6 mm)
Highest-High:
0.47 inches
(12 mm)


Below you will find the colors most commonly associated with the Black Onion Fly. Both Primary and Secondary colors are represented in the showcase. Due to monitor differences, colors may not be exact representations.

YELLOW
WHITE
BLACK


The Black Onion Fly can be found in the following Tennessee counties:

Anderson; Bedford; Benton; Bledsoe; Blount; Bradley; Campbell; Cannon; Carroll; Carter; Cheatham; Chester; Claiborne; Clay; Cocke; Coffee; Crockett; Cumberland; Davidson; De Kalb; Decatur; Dickson; Dyer; Fayette; Fentress; Franklin; Gibson; Giles; Grainger; Greene; Grundy; Hamblen; Hamilton; Hancock; Hardeman; Hardin; Hawkins; Haywood; Henderson; Henry; Hickman; Houston; Humphreys; Jackson; Jefferson; Johnson; Knox; Lake; Lauderdale; Lawrence; Lewis; Lincoln; Loudon; Macon; Madison; Marion; Marshall; Maury; McMinn; McNairy; Meigs; Monroe; Montgomery; Moore; Morgan; Obion; Overton; Perry; Pickett; Polk; Putnam; Rhea; Roane; Robertson; Rutherford; Scott; Sequatchie; Sevier; Shelby; Smith; Stewart; Sullivan; Sumner; Tipton; Trousdale; Unicoi; Union; Van Buren; Warren; Washington; Wayne; Weakley; White; Williamson; Wilson.


Images of the Black Onion Fly (1)
1 of 1
Image of an adult Black Onion Fly flying insect at rest.; Credit: J. Renee of Tennessee.
This image is original to www.InsectIdentification.org; Used with Permission.


Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Cookies


Tennessee Ticks Identification Guide


The BugsOfTennessee.com logo, its written content, and photography are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. The material presented across this site is for entertainment value and should not be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (insect bites, etc...) Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information.

Part of the Insect Identification network of sites that includes InsectIdentification.org, ButterflyIdentification.org, BeetleIdentification.org, and CaterpillarIdentification.org.


BugsOfTennessee.com • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2022-