×
Home Tennessee Beetles Tennessee Butterflies Tennessee Moths Tennessee True Bugs Tennessee Spiders Tennessee Wasps
HOME
BEETLES
BUTTERFLIES
CATERPILLARS
MOTHS
SPIDERS
TICKS
TRUE BUGS
WASPS

Tennessee | United States


Blue Dasher


(Dragonfly)



Entry Last Edited: 09/03/2022 | Content ©www.BugsOfTennessee.com



Common Name: "Blue Dasher"
Scientific Name: Pachydiplax longipennis

TAXONOMIC BREAKDOWN:
The Taxonomic Breakdown is the scientific way to categorize a partocular insect species from its largest group (Animalia) to its smallest (variable). The Genus and Species categorizations taken together make up the species' scientific name shown above, in this case Pachydiplax longipennis.

Kingdom: Animalia
 Phylum: Arthropoda
  Class: Insecta
   Order: Odonata
    Family: Libellulidae
     Genus: Pachydiplax
      Species: longipennis


Daytime insect icon
Daytime: Typically seen during daylight / daytime hours.
Outdoor insect icon
Outdoors: Typically found across the great outdoors.
Six-Legged insect icon
Six-Legged: Six legs are common to this insect.
Warterborne insect icon
Waterborne: Is commonnly found near water or water sources.
Winged insect icon
Winged: Has wings to hop or fly over distance.


The Blue Dasher has been identified by site users by the following descriptors:

blue    green    yellow    black    hairy    fuzzy    large    flying    winged    transparent    six-legged    outdoors    pond    stream    water source    daytime    summer    agile    fast


The general likelihood of encountering this insect based on a given month of the year in the state of Tennessee. Generally, the best sighting months are June through August with peak occurring in July.

41F
JAN
44F
FEB
53F
MAR
62F
APR
70F
MAY
78F
JUN
80F
JUL
79F
AUG
73F
SEP
62F
OCT
52F
NOV
44F
DEC
Below is a representation of the 'smallest-small' and 'largest-large' sizes commonly associated with the Blue Dasher. Due to monitor differences, sizes may not be exact on your particular screen. Conversions to millimeters are provided for convenience.

Lowest-Low:
1.02 inches
(26 mm)
Highest-High:
1.77 inches
(45 mm)


Below you will find the colors most commonly associated with the Blue Dasher. Both Primary and Secondary colors are represented in the showcase. Due to monitor differences, colors may not be exact representations.

GREEN
YELLOW
BLACK


The Blue Dasher can be found in the following Tennessee counties:

Anderson; Bedford; Benton; Bledsoe; Blount; Bradley; Campbell; Cannon; Carroll; Carter; Cheatham; Chester; Claiborne; Clay; Cocke; Coffee; Crockett; Cumberland; Davidson; De Kalb; Decatur; Dickson; Dyer; Fayette; Fentress; Franklin; Gibson; Giles; Grainger; Greene; Grundy; Hamblen; Hamilton; Hancock; Hardeman; Hardin; Hawkins; Haywood; Henderson; Henry; Hickman; Houston; Humphreys; Jackson; Jefferson; Johnson; Knox; Lake; Lauderdale; Lawrence; Lewis; Lincoln; Loudon; Macon; Madison; Marion; Marshall; Maury; McMinn; McNairy; Meigs; Monroe; Montgomery; Moore; Morgan; Obion; Overton; Perry; Pickett; Polk; Putnam; Rhea; Roane; Robertson; Rutherford; Scott; Sequatchie; Sevier; Shelby; Smith; Stewart; Sullivan; Sumner; Tipton; Trousdale; Unicoi; Union; Van Buren; Warren; Washington; Wayne; Weakley; White; Williamson; Wilson.


Images of the Blue Dasher (1)
1 of 1
Image of an adult male Blue Dasher Dragonfly flying insect at rest.; Credit: Arch B. of Georgia.
This image is original to www.InsectIdentification.org; Used with Permission.


Advertisements




Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Cookies


Tennessee Ticks Identification Guide


The BugsOfTennessee.com logo, its written content, and photography are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. The material presented across this site is for entertainment value and should not be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (insect bites, etc...) Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information.

Part of the Insect Identification network of sites that includes InsectIdentification.org, ButterflyIdentification.org, BeetleIdentification.org, CaterpillarIdentification.org, and HouseCentipede.info.


©2023 www.BugsOfTennessee.com • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2022-2023 (1yrs)