×
Home Tennessee Beetles Tennessee Butterflies Tennessee Moths Tennessee True Bugs Tennessee Spiders Tennessee Wasps
HOME
BEETLES
BUTTERFLIES
CATERPILLARS
MOTHS
SPIDERS
TICKS
TRUE BUGS
WASPS

Tennessee | United States


Braconid Wasp (Various)


Wasp



Entry Last Edited: 09/04/2022 | Content ©www.BugsOfTennessee.com

HYMENOPTERA
Order Hymenoptera encompasses Ants, Bees, and Wasps. About 18,000 types reside in North Amerca (excluding Mexico). Like other insects, they have chewing mouth parts for breaking down food sources. Ants can deliver bites through their mandibles while Bees and Wasps sting to repel threats and subdue prey. The order typically operates during the warm summer months across Tennessee. Bees are an utterly important part of the state's ecosystem, eating pollen and nectar to help raise their young - Bee by-products are essential in many human products and their pollinating action serves many other purposes. While Bees and Wasps live in carefully constructed nests, the social Ant survives in colony made up of networked tunnels. The furry Bumble Bee is not aggressive by nature though disturbing an in-ground nest of Yellow Jacket wasps will be a mistake made only once!


Common Name: "Braconid Wasp (Various)"
Scientific Name: Various spp.

TAXONOMIC BREAKDOWN:
The Taxonomic Breakdown is the scientific way to categorize a partocular insect species from its largest group (Animalia) to its smallest (variable). The Genus and Species categorizations taken together make up the species' scientific name shown above, in this case Various spp..

Kingdom: Animalia
 Phylum: Arthropoda
  Class: Insecta
   Order: Hymenoptera
    Family: Braconidae
     Genus: Various
      Species: spp.


Abdomen insect icon
Abdomen: Has a noticeably large / oversized abdomen.
Antenna insect icon
Antenna: Antenna are noticeably apparent on this insect.
Biting insect icon
Biting: This insect is known to bite. Exercise caution.
Caution insect icon
Caution: Caution should be exercised around this insect.
Harmlful insect icon
Harmful: Known to be harmful in one way or another.
Helpful insect icon
Helpful: Known for its generally helpful-to-human qualities.
Outdoor insect icon
Outdoors: Typically found across the great outdoors.
Stinging insect icon
Stinging: Known to sting if bothered / threatened.
Winged insect icon
Winged: Has wings to hop or fly over distance.


The Braconid Wasp (Various) has been identified by site users by the following descriptors:

brown    transparent    antenna    eyes    abdomen    winged    wings    flying    outdoors    summer    agile    stinger    stinging    harmful    biting    helpful    garden


The general likelihood of encountering this insect based on a given month of the year in the state of Tennessee. Generally, the best sighting months are June through August with peak occurring in July.

JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
NOV
DEC
Below is a representation of the 'smallest-small' and 'largest-large' sizes commonly associated with the Braconid Wasp (Various). Due to monitor differences, sizes may not be exact on your particular screen. Conversions to millimeters are provided for convenience.

Lowest-Low:
0.04 inches
(1 mm)
Highest-High:
0.39 inches
(10 mm)


Below you will find the colors most commonly associated with the Braconid Wasp (Various). Both Primary and Secondary colors are represented in the showcase. Due to monitor differences, colors may not be exact representations.

BROWN


The Braconid Wasp (Various) can be found in the following Tennessee counties:

Anderson; Bedford; Benton; Bledsoe; Blount; Bradley; Campbell; Cannon; Carroll; Carter; Cheatham; Chester; Claiborne; Clay; Cocke; Coffee; Crockett; Cumberland; Davidson; De Kalb; Decatur; Dickson; Dyer; Fayette; Fentress; Franklin; Gibson; Giles; Grainger; Greene; Grundy; Hamblen; Hamilton; Hancock; Hardeman; Hardin; Hawkins; Haywood; Henderson; Henry; Hickman; Houston; Humphreys; Jackson; Jefferson; Johnson; Knox; Lake; Lauderdale; Lawrence; Lewis; Lincoln; Loudon; Macon; Madison; Marion; Marshall; Maury; McMinn; McNairy; Meigs; Monroe; Montgomery; Moore; Morgan; Obion; Overton; Perry; Pickett; Polk; Putnam; Rhea; Roane; Robertson; Rutherford; Scott; Sequatchie; Sevier; Shelby; Smith; Stewart; Sullivan; Sumner; Tipton; Trousdale; Unicoi; Union; Van Buren; Warren; Washington; Wayne; Weakley; White; Williamson; Wilson.


Images of the Braconid Wasp (Various) (1)
1 of 1
Image of an adult Braconid Was flying insect species.; Credit: Jenn P. of Massachusetts.
This image is original to www.InsectIdentification.org; Used with Permission.


Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Cookies


Tennessee Ticks Identification Guide


The BugsOfTennessee.com logo, its written content, and photography are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. The material presented across this site is for entertainment value and should not be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (insect bites, etc...) Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information.

Part of the Insect Identification network of sites that includes InsectIdentification.org, ButterflyIdentification.org, BeetleIdentification.org, and CaterpillarIdentification.org.


BugsOfTennessee.com • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2022-