×
Home Flying Insects Garden Insects Stinging Insects Tennessee Ticks Tennessee Spiders Tennessee Butterflies Tennessee Moths
HOME
BEETLES
BUTTERFLIES
CATERPILLARS
MOTHS
SPIDERS
TICKS
TRUE BUGS
WASPS

Tennessee | United States


Brown Recluse Spider (Spider)


Loxosceles reclusa



Entry Last Edited: 07/18/2023 | Content ©www.BugsOfTennessee.com

Insect Order

ARANEAE (SPIDERS)
Araneae, comprising spiders, are one of the most intimidating orders of insects to the casual observer. This predatory group is made up of roughly 3,400 species in the United States and Canada. Some are webspinners while others are not, and some are completely harmless (and beneficial) while others are not. Classic examples of spiders include garden-loving Orb Weavers, the common House Spider, the identifiable Black Widow, the mighty Wolf Spider, and the venomous Brown Recluse. Eight legs typically differentiate Araneae insects from other orders.


Taxonomy

Other Names: "Fiddle Back Spider; Violin Spider; Fiddleback"

The Taxonomic Breakdown is the scientific way to categorize a partocular insect species from its largest group (Animalia) to its smallest (variable). The Genus and Species categorizations taken together make up the species' scientific name shown above, in this case Loxosceles reclusa.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Araneae
Family: Sicariidae
Genus: Loxosceles
Species: reclusa


Characteristics

Abdomen insect icon
Abdomen: Has a noticeably large / oversized abdomen.
Biting insect icon
Biting: This insect is known to bite. Exercise caution.
Caution insect icon
Caution: Caution should be exercised around this insect.
Harmlful insect icon
Harmful: Known to be harmful in one way or another.
Indoor insect icon
Indoors: Can be found indoors; inside dwellings.
Outdoor insect icon
Outdoors: Typically found across the great outdoors.
Poisonous insect icon
Poisonous: Known to be poisonous to humans; caution advised.
Eight-Legged insect icon
Eight-Legged: Eight legs are common to this insect.
Small / Tiny insect icon
Small / Tiny: Noticeably small to the naked eye.
Venomous insect icon
Venomous: Known to be venomous to humans.


Description

The Brown Recluse Spider is also known by these other names:

Fiddle Back Spider :: Violin Spider :: Fiddleback

The Brown Recluse Spider has been identified by site users by the following descriptors:

biting    venomous    harmful    yellow    brown    black    eight-legged    indoors    outdoors    small    poisonous    toxic    hairy    fuzzy    abdomen    eyes    grey    gray


Sighting Guide

The general likelihood of encountering this insect based on a given month of the year in the state of Tennessee. Generally, the best sighting months are June through August with peak occurring in July.

41F
JAN
44F
FEB
53F
MAR
62F
APR
70F
MAY
78F
JUN
80F
JUL
79F
AUG
73F
SEP
62F
OCT
52F
NOV
44F
DEC

Size

Below is a representation of the 'smallest-small' and 'largest-large' sizes commonly associated with the Brown Recluse Spider. Due to monitor differences, sizes may not be exact on your particular screen. Conversions to millimeters are provided for convenience.

Lowest-Low:
0.28 inches
(7 mm)
Highest-High:
0.39 inches
(10 mm)


Diet

It has a typical diet of the following: insects.

Identifying Colors

Below you will find the colors most commonly associated with the Brown Recluse Spider. Both Primary and Secondary colors are represented in the showcase. Due to monitor differences, colors may not be exact representations.

BROWN
YELLOW
GRAY
BLACK


Tennessee County Reach

The Brown Recluse Spider can be found in the following Tennessee counties:

Anderson; Bedford; Benton; Bledsoe; Blount; Bradley; Campbell; Cannon; Carroll; Carter; Cheatham; Chester; Claiborne; Clay; Cocke; Coffee; Crockett; Cumberland; Davidson; De Kalb; Decatur; Dickson; Dyer; Fayette; Fentress; Franklin; Gibson; Giles; Grainger; Greene; Grundy; Hamblen; Hamilton; Hancock; Hardeman; Hardin; Hawkins; Haywood; Henderson; Henry; Hickman; Houston; Humphreys; Jackson; Jefferson; Johnson; Knox; Lake; Lauderdale; Lawrence; Lewis; Lincoln; Loudon; Macon; Madison; Marion; Marshall; Maury; McMinn; McNairy; Meigs; Monroe; Montgomery; Moore; Morgan; Obion; Overton; Perry; Pickett; Polk; Putnam; Rhea; Roane; Robertson; Rutherford; Scott; Sequatchie; Sevier; Shelby; Smith; Stewart; Sullivan; Sumner; Tipton; Trousdale; Unicoi; Union; Van Buren; Warren; Washington; Wayne; Weakley; White; Williamson; Wilson


Brown Recluse Spider Picture (1)

1 of 1
Image of an adult Brown Recluse Spider.; Credit: Dan A. of Franklin, TN.
This image is original to www.InsectIdentification.org; Used with Permission.

Similar Insects



Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Cookies

Tennessee Ticks Identification Guide

The BugsOfTennessee.com logo, its written content, and photography are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. The material presented across this site is for entertainment value and should not be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (insect bites, etc...) Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information. No A.I. was used in the generation of this content; site is 100% curated by humans.

Part of the Insect Identification network of sites that includes InsectIdentification.org, ButterflyIdentification.org, BeetleIdentification.org, CaterpillarIdentification.org, and HouseCentipede.info.


©2024 www.BugsOfTennessee.com • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2022-2024 (2yrs)