×
Home Tennessee Beetles Tennessee Butterflies Tennessee Moths Tennessee True Bugs Tennessee Spiders Tennessee Wasps
HOME
BEETLES
BUTTERFLIES
CATERPILLARS
MOTHS
SPIDERS
TICKS
TRUE BUGS
WASPS

Tennessee | United States


Cabbage White Butterfly


Butterfly



Entry Last Edited: 09/16/2022 | Content ©www.BugsOfTennessee.com

LEPIDOPTERA
Order Lepidoptera encompasses both Butterflies and Moths with around 12,000 species found across North America. Interestingly, Moths make up the greater number of the two with fewer than 1,000 being Butterfly species. The Butterfly-like 'Skipper' is also part of the group but noted for their shorter, stockier bodies. Butterflies and Moths are a very common sight throughout the state of Tennessee throughout the summer months, Butterflies found during the day and Moths more likely to be encountered during the evening / night time hours.


Common Name: "Cabbage White Butterfly"
Other Names: "European Cabbage White Butterfly; Small White Butterfly"
Scientific Name: Pieris rapae

TAXONOMIC BREAKDOWN:
The Taxonomic Breakdown is the scientific way to categorize a partocular insect species from its largest group (Animalia) to its smallest (variable). The Genus and Species categorizations taken together make up the species' scientific name shown above, in this case Pieris rapae.

Kingdom: Animalia
 Phylum: Arthropoda
  Class: Insecta
   Order: Lepidoptera
    Family: Pieridae
     Genus: Pieris
      Species: rapae


Garden Pest insect icon
Garden Pest: Known to be destructive of garden plants.
Nocturnal insect icon
Nocturnal: Most likely to be spotted during night time hours.
Outdoor insect icon
Outdoors: Typically found across the great outdoors.
Pest insect icon
Pest: Generally considered a pest to humans.
Winged insect icon
Winged: Has wings to hop or fly over distance.


The Cabbage White Butterfly is also known by these other names:

European Cabbage White Butterfly :: Small White Butterfly

The Cabbage White Butterfly has been identified by site users by the following descriptors:

large    outdoors    garden    pest    dots    dotted    winged    wings    flying    flight    white    yellow    grey    gray    black


The general likelihood of encountering this insect based on a given month of the year in the state of Tennessee. Generally, the best sighting months are June through August with peak occurring in July.

JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
NOV
DEC
Below is a representation of the 'smallest-small' and 'largest-large' sizes commonly associated with the Cabbage White Butterfly. Due to monitor differences, sizes may not be exact on your particular screen. Conversions to millimeters are provided for convenience.

Lowest-Low:
1.18 inches
(30 mm)
Highest-High:
1.97 inches
(50 mm)


Below you will find the colors most commonly associated with the Cabbage White Butterfly. Both Primary and Secondary colors are represented in the showcase. Due to monitor differences, colors may not be exact representations.

YELLOW
WHITE
GRAY
BLACK


The Cabbage White Butterfly can be found in the following Tennessee counties:

Anderson; Bedford; Benton; Bledsoe; Blount; Bradley; Campbell; Cannon; Carroll; Carter; Cheatham; Chester; Claiborne; Clay; Cocke; Coffee; Crockett; Cumberland; Davidson; De Kalb; Decatur; Dickson; Dyer; Fayette; Fentress; Franklin; Gibson; Giles; Grainger; Greene; Grundy; Hamblen; Hamilton; Hancock; Hardeman; Hardin; Hawkins; Haywood; Henderson; Henry; Hickman; Houston; Humphreys; Jackson; Jefferson; Johnson; Knox; Lake; Lauderdale; Lawrence; Lewis; Lincoln; Loudon; Macon; Madison; Marion; Marshall; Maury; McMinn; McNairy; Meigs; Monroe; Montgomery; Moore; Morgan; Obion; Overton; Perry; Pickett; Polk; Putnam; Rhea; Roane; Robertson; Rutherford; Scott; Sequatchie; Sevier; Shelby; Smith; Stewart; Sullivan; Sumner; Tipton; Trousdale; Unicoi; Union; Van Buren; Warren; Washington; Wayne; Weakley; White; Williamson; Wilson.


Images of the Cabbage White Butterfly (1)
1 of 1
Image of an adult Cabbage White Butterfly flying insect at rest.; Credit: Image by Arch B. of Georgia.
This image is original to www.InsectIdentification.org; Used with Permission.


Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Cookies


Tennessee Ticks Identification Guide


The BugsOfTennessee.com logo, its written content, and photography are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. The material presented across this site is for entertainment value and should not be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (insect bites, etc...) Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information.

Part of the Insect Identification network of sites that includes InsectIdentification.org, ButterflyIdentification.org, BeetleIdentification.org, and CaterpillarIdentification.org.


BugsOfTennessee.com • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2022-