×
Home Flying Insects Garden Insects Stinging Insects Tennessee Ticks Tennessee Spiders Tennessee Butterflies Tennessee Moths
HOME
BEETLES
BUTTERFLIES
CATERPILLARS
MOTHS
SPIDERS
TICKS
TRUE BUGS
WASPS

Tennessee | United States


Cherry Scallop Shell Moth (Moth)


Rheumaptera Prunivorata



Entry Last Edited: 10/06/2022 | Content ©www.BugsOfTennessee.com

Insect Order

LEPIDOPTERA
Order Lepidoptera encompasses both Butterflies and Moths with around 12,000 species found across North America. Interestingly, Moths make up the greater number of the two with fewer than 1,000 being Butterfly species. The Butterfly-like 'Skipper' is also part of the group but noted for their shorter, stockier bodies. Butterflies and Moths are a very common sight throughout the state of Tennessee throughout the summer months, Butterflies found during the day and Moths more likely to be encountered during the evening / night time hours.


Taxonomy

Other Names: "Ferguson's Scallop Shell Moth"

The Taxonomic Breakdown is the scientific way to categorize a partocular insect species from its largest group (Animalia) to its smallest (variable). The Genus and Species categorizations taken together make up the species' scientific name shown above, in this case Rheumaptera Prunivorata.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Geometridae
Genus: Rheumaptera
Species: Prunivorata


Characteristics

Abdomen insect icon
Abdomen: Has a noticeably large / oversized abdomen.
Antenna insect icon
Antenna: Antenna are noticeably apparent on this insect.
Nocturnal insect icon
Nocturnal: Most likely to be spotted during night time hours.
Outdoor insect icon
Outdoors: Typically found across the great outdoors.
Six-Legged insect icon
Six-Legged: Six legs are common to this insect.
Striped / Banded insect icon
Striped / Banded: Noticeable stripes or banding pattern.
Winged insect icon
Winged: Has wings to hop or fly over distance.


Description

The Cherry Scallop Shell Moth is also known by these other names:

Ferguson's Scallop Shell Moth

The Cherry Scallop Shell Moth has been identified by site users by the following descriptors:

brown    black    beige    tan    striped    pattern    flight    flying    wings    winged    antenna    furry    hairy    fuzzy    abdomen    night    dusk    outdoors    six-legged    large


Sighting Guide

The general likelihood of encountering this insect based on a given month of the year in the state of Tennessee. Generally, the best sighting months are June through August with peak occurring in July.

41F
JAN
44F
FEB
53F
MAR
62F
APR
70F
MAY
78F
JUN
80F
JUL
79F
AUG
73F
SEP
62F
OCT
52F
NOV
44F
DEC

Size

Below is a representation of the 'smallest-small' and 'largest-large' sizes commonly associated with the Cherry Scallop Shell Moth. Due to monitor differences, sizes may not be exact on your particular screen. Conversions to millimeters are provided for convenience.

Lowest-Low:
1.38 inches
(35 mm)
Highest-High:
1.61 inches
(41 mm)


Identifying Colors

Below you will find the colors most commonly associated with the Cherry Scallop Shell Moth. Both Primary and Secondary colors are represented in the showcase. Due to monitor differences, colors may not be exact representations.

BROWN
TAN
BLACK


Tennessee County Reach

The Cherry Scallop Shell Moth can be found in the following Tennessee counties:

Anderson; Bedford; Benton; Bledsoe; Blount; Bradley; Campbell; Cannon; Carroll; Carter; Cheatham; Chester; Claiborne; Clay; Cocke; Coffee; Crockett; Cumberland; Davidson; De Kalb; Decatur; Dickson; Dyer; Fayette; Fentress; Franklin; Gibson; Giles; Grainger; Greene; Grundy; Hamblen; Hamilton; Hancock; Hardeman; Hardin; Hawkins; Haywood; Henderson; Henry; Hickman; Houston; Humphreys; Jackson; Jefferson; Johnson; Knox; Lake; Lauderdale; Lawrence; Lewis; Lincoln; Loudon; Macon; Madison; Marion; Marshall; Maury; McMinn; McNairy; Meigs; Monroe; Montgomery; Moore; Morgan; Obion; Overton; Perry; Pickett; Polk; Putnam; Rhea; Roane; Robertson; Rutherford; Scott; Sequatchie; Sevier; Shelby; Smith; Stewart; Sullivan; Sumner; Tipton; Trousdale; Unicoi; Union; Van Buren; Warren; Washington; Wayne; Weakley; White; Williamson; Wilson


Cherry Scallop Shell Moth Picture (1)

1 of 1
Image of an adult Cherry Scallop Shell Moth flying insect at rest, wings open showing detail.; Credit: Alex B. of Kentucky.
This image is original to www.InsectIdentification.org; Used with Permission.

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Cookies

Tennessee Ticks Identification Guide

The BugsOfTennessee.com logo, its written content, and photography are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. The material presented across this site is for entertainment value and should not be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (insect bites, etc...) Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information. No A.I. was used in the generation of this content; site is 100% curated by humans.

Part of the Insect Identification network of sites that includes InsectIdentification.org, ButterflyIdentification.org, BeetleIdentification.org, CaterpillarIdentification.org, and HouseCentipede.info.


©2024 www.BugsOfTennessee.com • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2022-2024 (2yrs)