×
Home Flying Insects Garden Insects Stinging Insects Tennessee Ticks Tennessee Spiders Tennessee Butterflies Tennessee Moths
HOME
BEETLES
BUTTERFLIES
CATERPILLARS
MOTHS
SPIDERS
TICKS
TRUE BUGS
WASPS

Tennessee | United States


Common Blue Mud Dauber Wasp (Wasp)


Chalybion californicum



Entry Last Edited: 11/01/2022 | Content ©www.BugsOfTennessee.com

Insect Order

HYMENOPTERA
Order Hymenoptera encompasses Ants, Bees, and Wasps. About 18,000 types reside in North Amerca (excluding Mexico). Like other insects, they have chewing mouth parts for breaking down food sources. Ants can deliver bites through their mandibles while Bees and Wasps sting to repel threats and subdue prey. The order typically operates during the warm summer months across Tennessee. Bees are an utterly important part of the state's ecosystem, eating pollen and nectar to help raise their young - Bee by-products are essential in many human products and their pollinating action serves many other purposes. While Bees and Wasps live in carefully constructed nests, the social Ant survives in colony made up of networked tunnels. The furry Bumble Bee is not aggressive by nature though disturbing an in-ground nest of Yellow Jacket wasps will be a mistake made only once!


Taxonomy

Other Names: "Common Blue Dirt-Dauber Wasp"

The Taxonomic Breakdown is the scientific way to categorize a partocular insect species from its largest group (Animalia) to its smallest (variable). The Genus and Species categorizations taken together make up the species' scientific name shown above, in this case Chalybion californicum.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hymenoptera
Family: Sphecidae
Genus: Chalybion
Species: californicum


Characteristics

Abdomen insect icon
Abdomen: Has a noticeably large / oversized abdomen.
Antenna insect icon
Antenna: Antenna are noticeably apparent on this insect.
Caution insect icon
Caution: Caution should be exercised around this insect.
Outdoor insect icon
Outdoors: Typically found across the great outdoors.
Shiny insect icon
Shiny: Has a noticeably shiny or reflective body surface.
Stinging insect icon
Stinging: Known to sting if bothered / threatened.
Winged insect icon
Winged: Has wings to hop or fly over distance.


Description

The Common Blue Mud Dauber Wasp is also known by these other names:

Common Blue Dirt-Dauber Wasp

The Common Blue Mud Dauber Wasp has been identified by site users by the following descriptors:

large    black    blue    wings    winged    flying    outdoors    sting    shiny    abdomen    antenna    purple


Sighting Guide

The general likelihood of encountering this insect based on a given month of the year in the state of Tennessee. Generally, the best sighting months are June through August with peak occurring in July.

41F
JAN
44F
FEB
53F
MAR
62F
APR
70F
MAY
78F
JUN
80F
JUL
79F
AUG
73F
SEP
62F
OCT
52F
NOV
44F
DEC

Size

Below is a representation of the 'smallest-small' and 'largest-large' sizes commonly associated with the Common Blue Mud Dauber Wasp. Due to monitor differences, sizes may not be exact on your particular screen. Conversions to millimeters are provided for convenience.

Lowest-Low:
0.39 inches
(10 mm)
Highest-High:
0.91 inches
(23 mm)


Identifying Colors

Below you will find the colors most commonly associated with the Common Blue Mud Dauber Wasp. Both Primary and Secondary colors are represented in the showcase. Due to monitor differences, colors may not be exact representations.

PURPLE
BLACK


Tennessee County Reach

The Common Blue Mud Dauber Wasp can be found in the following Tennessee counties:

Anderson; Bedford; Benton; Bledsoe; Blount; Bradley; Campbell; Cannon; Carroll; Carter; Cheatham; Chester; Claiborne; Clay; Cocke; Coffee; Crockett; Cumberland; Davidson; De Kalb; Decatur; Dickson; Dyer; Fayette; Fentress; Franklin; Gibson; Giles; Grainger; Greene; Grundy; Hamblen; Hamilton; Hancock; Hardeman; Hardin; Hawkins; Haywood; Henderson; Henry; Hickman; Houston; Humphreys; Jackson; Jefferson; Johnson; Knox; Lake; Lauderdale; Lawrence; Lewis; Lincoln; Loudon; Macon; Madison; Marion; Marshall; Maury; McMinn; McNairy; Meigs; Monroe; Montgomery; Moore; Morgan; Obion; Overton; Perry; Pickett; Polk; Putnam; Rhea; Roane; Robertson; Rutherford; Scott; Sequatchie; Sevier; Shelby; Smith; Stewart; Sullivan; Sumner; Tipton; Trousdale; Unicoi; Union; Van Buren; Warren; Washington; Wayne; Weakley; White; Williamson; Wilson


Common Blue Mud Dauber Wasp Picture (1)

1 of 1
Image of an adult Common Blue Mud Dauber Wasp flying insect at rest.; Credit: Suzanne G., USA.
This image is original to www.InsectIdentification.org; Used with Permission.

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Cookies

Tennessee Ticks Identification Guide

The BugsOfTennessee.com logo, its written content, and photography are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. The material presented across this site is for entertainment value and should not be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (insect bites, etc...) Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information. No A.I. was used in the generation of this content; site is 100% curated by humans.

Part of the Insect Identification network of sites that includes InsectIdentification.org, ButterflyIdentification.org, BeetleIdentification.org, CaterpillarIdentification.org, and HouseCentipede.info.


©2024 www.BugsOfTennessee.com • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2022-2024 (2yrs)