×
Home Flying Insects Garden Insects Stinging Insects Tennessee Ticks Tennessee Spiders Tennessee Butterflies Tennessee Moths
HOME
BEETLES
BUTTERFLIES
CATERPILLARS
MOTHS
SPIDERS
TICKS
TRUE BUGS
WASPS

Tennessee | United States


Ebony Jewelwing Damselfly (Damselfly)


Calopteryx maculata



Entry Last Edited: 05/15/2023 | Content ©www.BugsOfTennessee.com

Insect Order



Taxonomy

Other Names: "Black-winged Damselfly"

The Taxonomic Breakdown is the scientific way to categorize a partocular insect species from its largest group (Animalia) to its smallest (variable). The Genus and Species categorizations taken together make up the species' scientific name shown above, in this case Calopteryx maculata.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Odonata
Family: Calopterygidae
Genus: Calopteryx
Species: maculata


Characteristics

Abdomen insect icon
Abdomen: Has a noticeably large / oversized abdomen.
Outdoor insect icon
Outdoors: Typically found across the great outdoors.
Shiny insect icon
Shiny: Has a noticeably shiny or reflective body surface.
Six-Legged insect icon
Six-Legged: Six legs are common to this insect.
Warterborne insect icon
Waterborne: Is commonnly found near water or water sources.
Winged insect icon
Winged: Has wings to hop or fly over distance.


Description

The Ebony Jewelwing Damselfly is also known by these other names:

Black-winged Damselfly

The Ebony Jewelwing Damselfly has been identified by site users by the following descriptors:

large    outdoors    six-legged    winged    wings    flying    transparent    thin    agile    water    pond    summer    green    black    shiny    fast    eyes    abdomen    blue


Sighting Guide

The general likelihood of encountering this insect based on a given month of the year in the state of Tennessee. Generally, the best sighting months are June through August with peak occurring in July.

41F
JAN
44F
FEB
53F
MAR
62F
APR
70F
MAY
78F
JUN
80F
JUL
79F
AUG
73F
SEP
62F
OCT
52F
NOV
44F
DEC

Size

Below is a representation of the 'smallest-small' and 'largest-large' sizes commonly associated with the Ebony Jewelwing Damselfly. Due to monitor differences, sizes may not be exact on your particular screen. Conversions to millimeters are provided for convenience.

Lowest-Low:
1.54 inches
(39 mm)
Highest-High:
2.24 inches
(57 mm)


Identifying Colors

Below you will find the colors most commonly associated with the Ebony Jewelwing Damselfly. Both Primary and Secondary colors are represented in the showcase. Due to monitor differences, colors may not be exact representations.

GREEN
BLACK


Tennessee County Reach

The Ebony Jewelwing Damselfly can be found in the following Tennessee counties:

Anderson; Bedford; Benton; Bledsoe; Blount; Bradley; Campbell; Cannon; Carroll; Carter; Cheatham; Chester; Claiborne; Clay; Cocke; Coffee; Crockett; Cumberland; Davidson; De Kalb; Decatur; Dickson; Dyer; Fayette; Fentress; Franklin; Gibson; Giles; Grainger; Greene; Grundy; Hamblen; Hamilton; Hancock; Hardeman; Hardin; Hawkins; Haywood; Henderson; Henry; Hickman; Houston; Humphreys; Jackson; Jefferson; Johnson; Knox; Lake; Lauderdale; Lawrence; Lewis; Lincoln; Loudon; Macon; Madison; Marion; Marshall; Maury; McMinn; McNairy; Meigs; Monroe; Montgomery; Moore; Morgan; Obion; Overton; Perry; Pickett; Polk; Putnam; Rhea; Roane; Robertson; Rutherford; Scott; Sequatchie; Sevier; Shelby; Smith; Stewart; Sullivan; Sumner; Tipton; Trousdale; Unicoi; Union; Van Buren; Warren; Washington; Wayne; Weakley; White; Williamson; Wilson


Ebony Jewelwing Damselfly Picture (1)

1 of 1
Image of an adult Ebony Jewelwing Damselfly flying insect at rest.; Credit: Jack B., USA.
This image is original to www.InsectIdentification.org; Used with Permission.

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Cookies

Tennessee Ticks Identification Guide

The BugsOfTennessee.com logo, its written content, and photography are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. The material presented across this site is for entertainment value and should not be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (insect bites, etc...) Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information. No A.I. was used in the generation of this content; site is 100% curated by humans.

Part of the Insect Identification network of sites that includes InsectIdentification.org, ButterflyIdentification.org, BeetleIdentification.org, CaterpillarIdentification.org, and HouseCentipede.info.


©2024 www.BugsOfTennessee.com • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2022-2024 (2yrs)